0 votes
by (2k points)
Let's say the tag is "tag".

This works for me when I want to change the link color:

.tag a {
  color: black;
}

This doesn't when I want to change the hoovered link color:

}
.tag a:hoover {
  color: yellow;
}

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (23.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

You just misspelled hover:

.mytag a:hover{
  color:red;
}

 

by (2k points)
I'm so freaking dumb, I thought the word was hoover. I need to improve my english, thank you so very much.
+2 votes
by (65.4k points)

At the very least, it's not working because you've misspelled the name of the name of the :hover pseudo-class.  Try something like the following instead:

.tag a {
	color: black;
}
.tag a:hover {
	color: yellow;
}

 

by (2k points)
Ohhh, I feel so stupid, I thought the word was written hoover. My bad, I need to improve my english.
Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...