0 votes
by (720 points)
I decided merge content from an old abandoned project into a new one I've been working on.

The most efficient way I can think to do this is to delete everything but the desired content from the old project, view a proofing copy and then copy all that content and paste it elsewhere, then work through it pasting it all back in passage by passage.

It would be helpful if the passage names were pasted in with the content, but since they're added with css they aren't copied with the rest of the text.

But the point of this question is, is there a simpler way of doing this? It would be really handy if you could transfer passages from one project to another, is there a way of doing this?

If not, can you think of a more efficient way to do what I intend?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (23.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

I'm afraid there's currently no better way to do this if you use regular Twine. You could use Tweego to convert your story into the twee format, which would make things easier though.

+1 vote
by (41.7k points)
If you're doing all that, why not just make a copy of the old project, delete the parts you don't want, and then work with that copy?

(Note: Twine 2 sometimes has problems copying stories.  You may need to publish then import to make a working copy.)
Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...