0 votes
by (280 points)
I've been using Harlowe, but it isn't great for advanced projects.

2 Answers

0 votes
by (1.1k points)
edited by

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=sugarcube+tutorial ;)

I think Allison Parrish's Quick Introduction and Adam Hammond's Total Beginner's Guide are the ones people usually point to. Also the Twine Cookbook might be useful, since you know Harlowe.

by (280 points)
telling someone to google something isn't very helpful.  All the tutorials I found were for absolute beginners.
by (1.1k points)
That's what the wink and the actual answer were for. That was meant to be "there's not much out there and both the best tutorials that I've seen came up on the first page of a search." But I should have actually said that. Sorry.

And as I said, the Twine Cookbook might be a good place to start since it lets you compare code for common use cases across Harlowe/SugarCube/Snowman.
+1 vote
by (41.9k points)

Honestly, the best thing to do is to read through the SugarCube documentation, even if you just skim through it.  That should be enough so you have a general idea of what all it can do, and you can go back to it later if you need to know exactly how to do something.  (If you have an older version of SugarCube you should download the latest version here and install it.)

Also, SugarCube is heavily based in JavaScript, so besides the functions you find listed in the SugarCube documentation, you can also use pretty much any JavaScript function as well.  These sites are helpful for finding that JavaScript info:

W3Schools JavaScript tutorial

MDN JavaScript reference

Both of those have useful information on HTML and CSS as well.

Also, if you're doing any work with updating elements on the page after the passage is displayed (due to user interactions and the like), jQuery helps make that a lot easier.  See the jQuery documentation for details (jQuery is included with SugarCube).

You can also import any SugarCube-based Twine games into Twine to take a look at their source to see how they work.  I learned a lot from looking at other people's code this way.

And finally, I have a lot of random bits of useful SugarCube sample code here.  It ranges from basic stuff to some advanced stuff.  I update it whenever I come across some new useful code, so you can check the "Updates" page there to see what's new as well.

Hope that helps!  :-)

Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...