0 votes
asked by (120 points)
I'm just dipping my toes in the Twine water (Harlowe) and noticed that the How To Use Macros wiki page is blank: https://twinery.org/wiki/twine2:how_to_use_a_macro

Is there a good intro to these tools in relatively layperson's terms somewhere? The Harlowe guide isn't particularly helpful either, and the couple tutorials I've seen are for older versions of the software. I'm just looking for a rundown of some of the basic tasks you can perform.

Super basic question, I know. Thanks in advance.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered by (380 points)

The "List of Macros" in the Harlowe Manual is a good place to start.

 

0 votes
answered by (6.2k points)
this guide is awesome:

https://twine2.neocities.org/
+1 vote
answered by (59.8k points)

The cookbook may help so you can see some of them in the wild and how you might use them.

Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...