0 votes
asked by (540 points)
I am continuously updating my game, and I have the version number in the game title. It seems as though changing the title for each release is what is causing savegames - the ones kept by the browser as well as the ones exported as a .save file - to not work.

Is there a way around this or should I simply avoid including version number in title going forward?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (60.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

You should avoid modifying the actual name/title as it's used internally as a storage key.  For in-game display, I'd put any build, version, or release description in the StorySubtitle special passage instead.  It's in roughly the same area and won't affect saves.

+1 vote
answered by (59.9k points)
Just put the version number elsewhere. At least that's what I'd do. There are ways around it, but none of them are easy or, frankly, wise.
Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...