0 votes
by (2.5k points)
In the end of my demo, I want to make it so that the passage automaticly slowly scrolls down like the credits of a movie. How do I do this?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (41.9k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

I don't use Harlowe, but hypothetically you could modify the few bits of SugarCube code to Harlowe code in my answer to this question "Using JQuery for credits" and that should do the trick.

Hope that helps!  :-)

by (2.5k points)
I figured it out, it took a little bit, but I was able to get it to work. Thanks.
+1 vote
by (6.2k points)
{(set: $credit1 to '')(set: $credit2 to '')(set: $credit3 to '')(set: $credit4 to '')(set: $credit5 to '')}(live: 0.1s)[$credit1
$credit2
$credit3
$credit4
$credit5]
(live: 2s:)[(set: $credit5 to 'Director and Writer: Christopher Nolan')(stop:)]
(live: 3s)[(set: $credit4 to 'Director and Writer: Christopher Nolan')(set: $credit5 to 'Producer: Emma Thomas')(stop:)]
(live: 4s)[(set: $credit3 to 'Director and Writer: Christopher Nolan')(set: $credit4 to 'Producer: Emma Thomas')(set: $credit5 to 'Producer: Christopher Nolan')(stop:)]
(live: 5s)[(set: $credit2 to 'Director and Writer: Christopher Nolan')(set: $credit3 to 'Producer: Emma Thomas')(set: $credit4 to 'Producer Christopher Nolan')(set: $credit5 to 'Executive Producer: Chris Brigham')(stop:)]
(live: 6s)[(set: $credit1 to 'Director and Writer: Christopher Nolan')(set: $credit2 to 'Producer: Emma Thomas')(set: $credit3 to 'Producer Christopher Nolan')(set: $credit4 to 'Executive Producer: Chris Brigham')(set: $credit5 to 'Executive Producer: Thomas Tull')(stop:)]

Try this.

by (2.5k points)
Not what I was looking for, but it works. The JQuery is a little complex for me rn.
...