0 votes
by (140 points)

Hello! I'm trying to make it so when entering a certain passage, a playlist starts playing on shuffle. However, when testing, I keep getting the above error.

Here's how I have my StoryInIt passage set up:

<<cacheaudio "song1" "whatareyoumusic/01_Beautiful.mp3">>
<<cacheaudio "song2" "whatareyoumusic/01_Devil.mp3">>
<<cacheaudio "song3" "whatareyoumusic/02_Good-Bye_Baby.m4a">>
<<cacheaudio "song4" "whatareyoumusic/Catch_Me_If_You_Can.mp3">>
<<cacheaudio "song5" "whatareyoumusic/CHEER_UP.mp3">>
<<cacheaudio "song6" "whatareyoumusic/Ice_Cream_Cake.mp3">>
<<cacheaudio "song7" "whatareyoumusic/Nobody.mp3">>
<<cacheaudio "song8" "whatareyoumusic/Pepe.mp3">>
<<cacheaudio "song9" "whatareyoumusic/Piano_Man.mp3">>
<<cacheaudio "song10" "whatareyoumusic/Save_ME.mp3">>
<<cacheaudio "song11" "whatareyoumusic/Thunder.mp3">>
<<cacheaudio "song12" "whatareyoumusic/Re-Bye.mp3">>
<<cacheaudio "song13" "whatareyoumusic/One_Shot.mp3">>
<<cacheaudio "song14" "whatareyoumusic/Loser.mp3">>
<<cacheaudio "song15" "whatareyoumusic/Congratulations.mp3">>
<<cacheaudio "song16" "whatareyoumusic/01_CALL_ME_BABY.mp3">>
<<cacheaudio "song17" "whatareyoumusic/Error.mp3">>

<<createplaylist "sing">
	<<track "song1" volume 1>>
	<<track "song2" volume 1>>
	<<track "song3" volume 1>>
	<<track "song4" volume 1>>
	<<track "song5" volume 1>>
	<<track "song6" volume 1>>
	<<track "song7" volume 1>>
	<<track "song8" volume 1>>
	<<track "song9" volume 1>>
	<<track "song10" volume 1>>
	<<track "song11" volume 1>>
	<<track "song12" volume 1>>
	<<track "song13" volume 1>>
	<<track "song14" volume 1>>
	<<track "song15" volume 1>>
	<<track "song16" volume 1>>
	<<track "song17" volume 1>>
<</createplaylist>>

"whatareyoumusic" is in the folder "what are you.html" on my computer.

Here's how the passage itself is set up:

<<playlist "sing" volume 0 fadeoverto 5 1>>
<<playlist "sing" shuffle>>

I'm very new to all of this, so I apologize if the answer is very obvious. I've searched around a bit but I haven't found any solutions.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (63.1k points)
edited by

"whatareyoumusic" is in the folder "what are you.html" on my computer.

You should be using the exact folder name. The folder name doesn't need / shouldn't have a file extension. 

I'm not sure this is the error, but it seems weird you have a folder with a file extension. 

by (140 points)
Changed it! Still getting the error, but thank you for letting me know.
+2 votes
by (157k points)

Please don't include information about the story format in the Question Title.

If your StoryInit example was cut-and-pasted directly from your story project then the error may be the result of  your <<createplaylist>> macro missing one of it's greater-than symbols.

/% You wrote... %/
<<createplaylist "sing">	<- missing > (greater-than symbol)
	....
<</createplaylist>>

/% You meant... %/
<<createplaylist "sing">>
	....
<</createplaylist>>

 

by (140 points)
Sorry, my apologies. I'll make sure not to do so in the future.

Thank you for catching that! I fixed it and double-checked that I didn't make the same mistake elsewhere, but I'm still getting the same error.
by (67.7k points)
edited by

You failed to mention which compiler you're using.  In the future, please always add a tag for that.

If it's Twine 2, then you cannot use Play or Test to test the audio in your project since you're using relative paths, as it's compiled to a temporary location.  Beyond that, depending on the release you're using, Twine 2 itself may not support your audio—this does not affect your published project, only while testing within Twine 2.  To test your audio, you'll need to Publish your project and then copy/move the compiled file so that it's a sibling of the whatareyoumusic directory.

If you're not using Twine 2, then please specify which compiler you're using.  As above, to test your audio, you'll need to ensure that the compiled file is a sibling of the whatareyoumusic directory.

by (140 points)
I'm sorry - I'll be sure to do that next time!

Yes, it's Twine 2. I'm going to finish what I can and see if it works when published. Thank you for the explanation!
Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...