0 votes
by (180 points)
reshown by
hello, friends. it's been a while since i've been on here.

in a new project in twine (harlowe 2.2.1) there's a weird background quirk. the background is defaulty black, and no matter what i do, i can't seem to change it? i also can't change the font used in passages. what's going on here?

i'd like to attach a screenshot to clarify what i mean, but it's been so long i'm actually not sure how. woops.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (23.6k points)

Can you show us how exactly you are trying to modify the background? The following for example works for me:

tw-story {
  font-family: monaco, monospace, helvetica, sans-serif;
  font-size:150%;
  color: green;
  background-color: orange;
}

 

+1 vote
by (158k points)

You can use your web-browser's built-in Web Development Tools to Inspect the HTML element structure of the current page, as well as view the CSS that is effecting each element of that structure.

note: If you are using Windows then access that view is as simple as placing the mouse cursor over the main passage area of a running Twine story, clicking the Right mouse button to display a context menu and selecting the Inspect (or similarly named) menu item.

If you inspect the tw-story element and look at it's related CSS you will see that the default background-color and (foreground) color are set on this element, you would also notice that the default (passage) font is also set here.

You can change these defaults by placing CSS like the following within the Story Stylesheet area.

tw-story {
	background-color: white;
	color: black;
	font-family: Georgia, serif;
}

 

Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...