0 votes
asked by (150 points)
I put these and it calculate like this

(pow: 5, 5) become error
(sqrt: 25) become 0

Did I do something wrong?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (6.2k points)
This works fine for me. Could you supply the exact code in the passage please?
commented by (150 points)
edited by
(pow: 5, 5)
(sqrt: 25)


I acually put it like these

https://ibb.co/mSP78dT

commented by (6.2k points)
That's weird. Are you sure you're in the twine version and story format you think you are, because this genuinely shouldn't happen.
commented by (150 points)
I'm sure because I use default format which is Harlowe 2.1.0

and it is Harlowe macros
commented by (6.2k points)
In that case, I'm sorry because I honestly can't help you. Is there anything you can think of that might be causing these errors?
commented by (150 points)
  • my computer
  • program

for my computer part, I'm going to test it tomorrow

+1 vote
answered by (60.6k points)
edited by
As I noted on the Twine Discord, your screenshot shows that you are actually using Harlowe v1, rather than v2.  Change your project's story format to Harlowe v2 and your example code will work.
Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...