0 votes
by (750 points)

Not sure if I am wording properly but how do I set up to make more then 1 variable needed for a if?

 

Example:

<<if $item1 gt 1>><<if $item2 gt 1>><<if item3 gt 1>><<if $item4  gt 1>>[[Unlocks this passage]]<</if>>

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (144k points)

What you are looking for is the and operator listed in the <<if>> macro's documentation.

Your example should look something like the following.

<<if $item1 gt 1 and $item2 gt 1 and item3 gt 1 and $item4 gt 1>>[[Unlocks this passage]]<</if>>

warning: the above example was written from memory and has not been tested, it may contain syntax errors.

+1 vote
by (62.7k points)

Use the logical-AND operator, if the sub-expressions must all be true, or the logical-OR operator, if only one of the sun-expressions must be true.  For example:

<<if $item1 gt 1 and $item2 gt 1>>

 

by (750 points)
Both Methods work.

didnt know you could just put 'and' to include a extra variable.

 

Thanks greyelf and TheMadExcile!
Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...