How to hide UI bar in Sugarcube?

+1 vote
asked Aug 12 by cakebread (380 points)
I searched around but couldn't find the answer to this, how do I hide or disable the UI bar from appearing every time I test the story starting at a specific passage? Thanks!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 12 by litrouke (1,610 points)
selected Aug 12 by cakebread
 
Best answer

If you're in Twine 1, put this in a script passage.

$('#ui-bar').remove();
$(document.head).find('#style-ui-bar').remove();

 

commented Aug 12 by cakebread (380 points)
I'm actually in Twine 2 but that did the trick anyway! Thank you!
+1 vote
answered Aug 14 by TheMadExile (20,310 points)

If you're using an older version of SugarCube (<v2.17.0), then litrouke's answer is appropriate.  Starting with SugarCube v2.17.0, however, the correct way to remove the UI bar, as noted in its documentation, is the following:

UIBar.destroy();

Honestly, reading SugarCube's official documentation does actually help in most cases.

Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...