0 votes
asked by (300 points)
edited by
The hero does something in a certain paragraph and you can not choose anything, since the hero is busy. But after a certain time the links appeared.

 I use Harlowe 2.1.0.

Understood me?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (18.6k points)

You didn't say what story format of Twine you're using.  If it's SugarCube, then you could use the <<timed>> macro.

If you're using a different story format, then I don't know the answer.

commented by (300 points)
I use Harlowe 2.1.0
+1 vote
answered by (57.1k points)
There's a time keyword: https://twine2.neocities.org/#keyword_time

The (live:) macro may be what you need though.
commented by (120k points)
edited by

warning: If you use the (live:) macro to delay the revealing of some content (link your links) then it will keep revealing that content repeatably until either: a Passage Transition occurs; or you use a (stop:) macro to stop it.

Ideally the code within your passage would looks something like the following:

The initial text shown to the reader.

|links)[\
A hidden hook containing the links to be revealed.
[[Option 1->Target Passage]]
[[Option 2->Target Passage]]\
]
{
(live: 3s)[
	(stop:)
	(show: ?links)
]
}

(note: The above example was written from memory and hasn't been tested, it may contain syntax errors)

Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...