How to create a link to display more text and other links in the same passage?

0 votes
asked Nov 16, 2017 by sebdhaese (320 points)
retagged Nov 16, 2017 by sebdhaese
My question again:

How to create a link to display more text and other links in the same passage?

example:

There is a big door (link)knock

(within the same passage)

Seems nobody is there. (link)go back

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2017 by sebdhaese (320 points)
selected Dec 26, 2017 by sebdhaese
 
Best answer

Found my answer:

You have to say something.  Either\
<<nobr>>
    <span id='options'>
        <<link 'say something'>>
            <<replace '#options'>>
                say something or say nothing.
            <</replace>>
            <<append '#options'>>
                <br><br>You have chosen to say something. He is amused.
            <</append>>
        <</link>>
        or
        <<link 'say nothing'>>
            <<replace '#options'>>
                say something or say nothing.
            <</replace>>
            <<append '#options'>>
                <br><br>You have chosen to say nothing. He is not amused.
            <</append>>
        <</link>>.
    </span>
<</nobr>>

 

0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2017 by greyelf (88,790 points)
Next time please use the question Tags to state the name and full version number of the Story Format you are using, as answers can vary based on that information.
Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...