0 votes
asked by (410 points)
I am trying to make it so that when the player clicks look at the clock and when they go back, the option isn't there. I am attempting to do this using the variable $SeenClock, but it isn't working.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (109k points)

As I explained in your previous question about this:

1. You need to initialise the $SeenClock story variable at the start of your story, and you do that within a startup tagged special passage.

Add a new Passage to your project, I name mine Startup but you can name it whatever you like because the name isn't important. Assign this new passage a startup Passage Tag, and then copy the following into that passage's body.

(set: $SeenClock to false)


2. In the passage you want to conditionally see the link in add the following code, it first checks the current value of the $SeenClock story variable and if it's equal to false then it will show the link to the Look at the clock passage.

(if: not $SeenClock)[
  [[Look at the clock]]
]


3. Create a new Passage named Look at the clock and place the following code in it, you will also want to add some text decribing the character looking at the clock.

(set: $SeenClock to true)

 

0 votes
answered by (4.4k points)

Outide the clock:

(set: $SeenClock to false)
You wake up, opening your eyes tiredly. You can't see anybody in your room.
(if: not $SeenClock)[
[[Look at the clock]]]
[[Look at: Closet]]
[[Walk to: Door]]

Inside the clock:

(set: $SeenClock to true)

 

Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...