0 votes
by (710 points)
edited by
I would like to know, for the 'Save' in the menu, not the 'Save to Disk' option. I look in AppData/Local/*MyStory folder*, since I had build it with NW.js, but no trace of the saves files. I want to enable Steam Cloud, so where are the .save?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (63.1k points)
The slot saves are stored in the browser's Web Storage, not as separate files on disk.  This is true even when bundling the compiled project into either the NW.js or Electron shells.
+1 vote
by (144k points)

edit: It seems TME beat me again. *smile*

When using a standard web-browser the saves create via the (default) eight  'Save' buttons on the Saves dialog are persisted (by default) within that web-browser's Local Storage cache.

In the case of a NW.js based application this is within the Local Storage cache of the custom Chromium based web-browser that comes embedded within the generated application, and the physical location of that cache can depend on the dataPath property of your generated application (as well as the end-user's operating system).

by (710 points)
Yes. I *just* figure it out now. I guess I could ask the user to save manually (with 'Save to Disk') to a special folder, so the Steam Cloud could preserve those .save files.
Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...