0 votes
by (190 points)
day time shop for regular shop, Night time for black market goods or other type goods.

 

Would it require special alert or some sort message please tell me giant hint. Was it transition sort I am not sure...I still looking at manual thinking possible thing that works for this sort event trigger? It might nobr event wouldn't but then how would that go about?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (23.6k points)
All you have to do is to create two passages for each shop respectively, then link to them using a daytime variable of some kind. What problems are you running into exactly?
0 votes
by (6.2k points)

If you want only the correct shop shown at each time you can use an (if:) statement with a (link:)

(link: 'Shop')[(if: $time is 'night')[(goto: 'black market')](else:)[(goto: 'shop')]]

Then just use idling's solution of using different passages.

Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...