0 votes
asked by (350 points)
Is there a point at which the grid will expand if I keep adding stuff or does it have a finite size?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (1.1k points)
It's probably finite, but I've no clue where that is. It won't be finite within normal use.
+5 votes
answered by (59.4k points)
AFAIK, the coordinates of each passage on the map are stored as doubles (double-precision IEEE-754 floating point), so you should not need to worry.  Yes, its size is actually finite, but in practice it will be effectively unlimited.
Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...