Link-reveal with a hook in SugarCube?

0 votes
asked Mar 10 by beatricelebrun (170 points)

Hi! I'm pretty new in twine and started out with Harlowe, but changed to SugarCube to have more options with CSS.

I'm re-writing my story now and I managed to understand how to replace the link-reveal I used in Harlowe replacing the immediate text like this:

<span id="this"><<click "this">><<replace "#this">>this is my example</span><</replace>><</click>></span>

What's happening now is that I had certain text to trigger another one a few words after. Right now in Harlowe it's something similar to this:

My (link-reveal: "hat")[(show: ?loveit)] is blue. |loveit)[I love it]

Is there a way to do the same thing with SugarCube?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 10 by NotKostas (2,080 points)
selected Mar 10 by beatricelebrun
 
Best answer

I think maybe first example can be rewritten into simpler form using <<linkreplace>>:

<<linkreplace "this">>this is my example<</linkreplace>>
// or 
<<linkappend "this">> is my example<</linkappend>>

And second one can be implemented using <<link>> and <<append>>

My <<link "hat">><<append "#hat">>I love it!<</append>><</link>> is blue. <span id="hat"></span>
// or (it doesn't matter in this case)
My <<link "hat">><<replace "#hat">>I love it!<</replace>><</link>> is blue. <span id="hat"></span>

 

commented Mar 10 by beatricelebrun (170 points)
Omg thank you so, so, so, so much! You saved me with this!
+1 vote
answered Mar 10 by TheMadExile (44,230 points)
edited Mar 10 by TheMadExile

A more or less direct translation would be something like the following:

My <<linkappend "hat">><<removeclass "#loveit" "hide">><</linkappend>> is blue. @@#loveit;.hide;I love it@@

Which requires the style:

.hide {
  display: none;
}

 

Alternatively, you could achieve the same effect without needing the style with something like the following:

My <<linkappend "hat">><<replace "#loveit">>I love it<</replace>><</linkappend>> is blue. @@#loveit;@@

 

SEE: <<linkappend>>, <<removeclass>>, <<replace>>, custom styles markup.

PS: The <<click>> macro has been deprecated for a while now, <<link>> is its replacement.

Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...