0 votes
by (680 points)

Hello! I'm using Twine 2, SugarCube 2.18.0 and I've been trying to implement a "Continue" button so that once you select "continue", it can potentially reveal more paragraphs on the same passage. 

I looked up a similar method on my own and found this.. However I'm looking for a single choice. And as I was editing that to make it work as I wanted it to, it came up with errors. Anyone got any clues as to how I can fix this? Thanks!!

You have to do something. Either \
<span id="fight">\
	<<click "fight">>\
		<<replace "#fight">>fight <</replace>>\
		<<replace "#run">>run.<</replace>>\
		<<replace "#output">>
        You have chosen to fight. He begins to remove his jacket.<</replace>>\ 
	<</click>> \
</span>\
the strange man or \
<span id="run">\
		<<click "run">>\
		<<replace "#fight">>fight <</replace>>\
		<<replace "#run">>run.<</replace>>\
		<<replace "#output">>
        You have chosen to run. He takes out his radio.<</replace>>\ 
	<</click>> \
</span>.\

<span id="output"></span>\

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (1.7k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

If you install the 'replacelink' add-on pack for Sugarcube (found at the bottom of this page), you can also use the aptly named 'continuelink' macro.

Here are visible paragraphs.

<<continuelink "Click me to keep reading.">>

Here are previously hidden paragraphs, magically revealed.

 

by (680 points)
Thank you guys so much! It worked!
+2 votes
by (63.1k points)

Simplest solution is <<linkreplace>>. 

Blah blah blah. 

<<linkreplace 'continue'>>more stuff.

<<linkreplace 'continue'>>even more stuff.

[[next passage]]<</linkreplace>><</linkreplace>>

 

Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...