0 votes
by (140 points)
I want to use a button to changes two veriables.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (1.3k points)
edited by

ETA: This answer has the wrong version & story format for the question, my bad. It might still be useful to people using Twine 2 and Harlowe 1.2.4.

You can make a link that changes two variables like this. First, set the variables.

(set: $firstvariable to 1)
(set: $secondvariable to false)

Next, make your link where changes happen.

(link: "Soon your variables will change.")[(set: $firstvariable to it +1)
(set: $secondvariable to true)
(goto: "Passage where variable are different.")]

Admittedly this is a link not a button. I don't know how to make buttons. But I hope this helps.

I learned it all here -> https://twine2.neocities.org/

by (140 points)

Im using Twine 2 and sugercube 2.20

The button code look like this. 

<<button 'Sleep' home>><</button>>

 

by (1.3k points)
Cool, my apologies, I didn't see the tags on your question.
+1 vote
by (8.7k points)

Like this:

<<button 'Sleep' home>>
  <<set $lastThingEaten to "cheese", $dreams to "bad">>
<</button>>
by (140 points)
Thanks, it works  :D
Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...