0 votes
by (180 points)

I was wondering if it was possible to show stats in the StoryCaption after a certain passage. Say my first 4 passage are intro about a girl heading into the woods on an adventure and the 5th is actual gameplay. I would like my stats to appear than on the 5th passage like $health, etc and not before that. I have tried If but it didn't work.

 

(Sugarcube)

 

 

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (62.7k points)

You can place an <<if>> statement in the StoryCaption passage. Eg

<<if hasVisited("passage to start story caption")>>
    /* code for stats */
<</if>>

You can also use turns() or set a story variable. 

0 votes
by (156k points)

You could also assign a known Passage Tag to the passages for which you don't want to see the Stats, and then use a <<if>> macro condition that uses the tags() function and the <array>.includes() function.

eg. Assuming you have assigned a no-stats Passage Tag to the first 4 passages
(untested example)

<<if not tags().includes("no-stats")>>
	/* Code to display Stats goes here. */
<</if>>

One good thing about this method is that you can use it to hide the Stats for any Passage within your project.

Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...