0 votes
asked by (120 points)
I am using Harlowe 2.1.0,

 

Recently I have started with Twine (so maybe this is an dumb question?) but when I click a link and go to another passage in my game, I immediately see the text but the links to other passages take about 2 seconds to load.

 

Any help would be appreciated,

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (55.6k points)
Just normal links or (click:) macros?
+1 vote
answered by (115k points)
An example of the Passage content that behaves like that would help us determine the possible cause.

Do you have HTML block based elements like <div> in your passage content?

Is this happening while viewing a story HTML file created via the Publish to File option or when using the Test / Play options?

If the while using the Test / Play options, are you using the install-able release of the Twine 2 application or one of the web-browser based releases?

If it happens while viewing a story HTML file or you are using one of the web-browser based releases, then which web-browser (name and full version number) are you using.
Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...