How To Track How Many Times Your Twine Game Has Been Played?

0 votes
asked Sep 9 by KaiScript (160 points)
Hello!

I am new to Twine and my googling/forum browsing has not found me a straightforward simple answer. I want to link my Twine games on my simple website/portfolio for easy access. However, in order to prove my game has some merit to potential clients, I thought it would be nice to track how many times my game has been "played/read". Like how you can see how many views a published article has.

How do I accomplish this? Please and thank you!

-From a Noob named Kai :P

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 9 by RealityDev (1,130 points)
selected Sep 10 by KaiScript
 
Best answer
Maybe the trick here would be to host your twine games on your own website, where you have your own (I assume) analytics tracking?

Seems like less of a Twine question and more of a web development question.
+2 votes
answered Sep 12 by kungfuspacebarbarian (540 points)
I post my games to Newgrounds. Not only does that track views, but it also tracks any awards your game wins- daily, weekly, and monthly best, review crew pick, or if your game is frontpaged. Plus there is already a huge community eager to play and offer feedback!
Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...