0 votes
by (140 points)
I'm using SugarCane in Twine 1.4.2 at present but I am willing to switch to Twine 2 if this is only doable with a different format.

I have experimented with many ways to make content of a page change with if statements depending on variables or buttons on a precursor page, but is there a way of remaining on the same passage without reloading it or loading a new one? Because refreshing and loading messes up randomization codes.

Example of what I want is a global variable called $see with settings of 0~5. Then in the room passages an if / elseif statement for each of the 6 possible results of the variable. Each one would then display a different version of the same page. 0 would be the default and would show a room with basic summary information of everything. 1 would only show NPC's in the room but would be more descriptive of the NPC's than just giving a name. 2 would only show objects in the room but would be more descriptive, etc. Then in the normal view a player could click on something like a magnifying glass icon with accompanying text "Take a closer look at the nearby people." and see more details and then when done click a button and return the $see to 0 and instantly see the room they were originally in.

I can and have done a system that works, however the best I could figure out how to do it on my own required me to have each closeup view end with a link back to original / reloading the passage. That 'works' but the problem is that it causes a reload of the room each time. Which in turn means any randomization code for NPC's in the room would trigger each time.

To get around that problem I want my variables to be settable by clicking a button or an image or some text - I don't really care what as long as it works - but without changing / refreshing passages. I don't think a simple transition would work since I want the player to be able to switch back and forth as many endless times as they want without needing a refresh / passage changes. I've tried using a <label> system with radio buttons but couldn't figure out how to make it set the variable without linking / refreshing the passage. Any ideas?

If I can't get this idea to work my fallback plan / idea is to make a variable that adds +1 count when clicking on exits to other passages but doesn't add a count if reloading the same passage then make the random NPC in the room remember the selected NPCs followed by resetting the count to 0 so until another passage exit loads the passage room changes only display those NPCs and ignores the random load code but that feels so clunky.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (61.5k points)
You could use jQuery and rerender DOM elements containing code, but honestly, you really shouldn't be using Sugarcane. The web is a much different place, and Sugarcane is not being actively supported or worked on by anyone and is, at this point, pretty outdated. You can stick with Twine 1 if you prefer it; I do as I like being able to have multiple passages open at once, and I use a few other Twine 1-only features. If you do, just download and install the Twine 1 version of SugarCube 2, and experiment with its DOM macro set. You could also, obviously, upgrade to Twine 2, which includes a slightly old version of SugarCube 2 in the most recent version, but you'll probably want to update SugarCube anyway.
+1 vote
by (149k points)

! agree with @Chapel, and strongly suggest you download then install the latest version of SugarCube 2 for Twine 1.x

You could then use its built-in DOM related Macros to dynamically update sections of the current page, and use its Interactive Macros (like <<link>> without a target passage name) to trigger those updates.

If you decide to persist with Sugarcane (despite its age related issues) then I strongly suggest you check out the old custom macros for the vanilla story formats on the Glorious Train Wrecks website in particular the <<replace>> macro set

by (140 points)
Thanks Chapel and Grey. Alright, sounds like Cube2 for Twine1 definitely is my best answer. I prefer the Twine1 interface over Twine2 but wasn't aware I could get the Cube for it thinking it was purely a T2 format. So thanks both for that new knowledge, and the advice in general. It sounds exactly like what I needed. Will probably take me a bit to get used to the new system but I'll be better off in the long run and it will open so many options currently closed off to me as a builder. ^^
Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...