Is there a way for me to have multiple, seperate options that have the same name?

0 votes
asked Jul 5 by Foil767 (130 points)
For example, earlier on in the story, I gave the reader the option to [[Look around]]. But, later on, I wanted to give them that same option. But, when I type [[Look around]] in the later point, it just brings me back to the first page. What do I do?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 5 by JoshGrams (1,020 points)

You can have text that is different from the passage name, so you could do things like:

[[Look around->kitchen detail]]
[[Look around->living room detail]]

You can also have the arrows pointing the other way (passage name first, then text).  Have a look at the Harlowe documentation for links...

Does that solve your problem, or is it more complicated than that?

commented Jul 6 by Foil767 (130 points)
I can't currently check, but I'm pretty sure this does it. Thanks for the help!
0 votes
answered Jul 7 by Deadshot (3,300 points)
JoshGrams' solution works, but you could also use the (link:) macro.
Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...