0 votes
by (310 points)

I'm trying to use the CSS stylesheet to change the hover color of every link, and I've tried:

tw-link:hover, .enchantment-link:hover {
 color: red;
}

.enchantment-link:hover, tw-link:hover {
 color: red;
}

tw-link.hover {
 color: red;
}

But none of them work.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (157k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Your 1st CSS rule, if placed within your project's Story Stylesheet area...

tw-link:hover, .enchantment-link:hover {
	color: red;
}

... will cause the colour of the following different link types to change to Red when the mouse cursor is placed over each of them.

[[Next Passage]]

(link: "Next Passage")[]

|banana>[Next Passage]
(click: ?banana)[]

 

by (310 points)
Thank you! It suddenly decided to start working, I'm not sure why it wasn't.
by (310 points)

I'm sorry, I am still learning CSS.

tw-link: hover, .enchantment-link: hover {
 color: #ff0000;
}

tw-link:hover, .enchantment-link:hover {
 color: #ff0000;
}

I typed in the first one without realizing there should be no spaces between ":" and "hover".

0 votes
by (210 points)

You could use this CSS to ensure a red hover color of every link.

a:hover {
 color: red !important;
}

 

Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...