How to make the whole story visible?

0 votes
asked 3 days ago by Lala May (120 points)
Hi!

I'm new in Twine, I would like to know if it is possible to have the whole story in the screen?

My story is not really branching out, but more like adding content with every click, so in the end I want to see the whole thing together.

Basically I would like each link yo open below and not in a new screen.

Is that possible?

Thank you!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered 3 days ago by Charlie (3,710 points)
Can you let us know which version of Twine and which story format you're using, please?  The answers will vary depending on that.
0 votes
answered 3 days ago by hkfto (1,330 points)

I know that this used to be possible in Twine 1, using the Jonah story format. I don't know if that's still available.

I guess if I were doing this now, in Twine 2, Harlowe 2, I'd use a (display:) command.

So each passage is written as a separate passage, and then the last word (or whatever you want to be a link) looks like this:

Opening Passage

Blah blah blah blah (link: "blah")[(display: "passage2")]

Then the contents of Passage 2 would be appended to the end of Passage 1. Continue indefinitely, I suppose.

+3 votes
answered 3 days ago by mcd (740 points)

I wrote a Twine 2 story format that does that, Paloma.  It's based on Snowman, so no scripting is going to work unless it's Snowman-style scripting.  

Or you can use Twine 1 with Jonah.

commented 3 days ago by Chapel (30,050 points)
I agree with @mcd. Using links and displays, as suggested by @hkfto works, but can cause problems and shouldn't be used across an entire story, since both Harlowe and SugarCube rely on passage transitions for important engine functions.

I haven't really used paloma extensively, but it seems like a great format. I would probably recommend it over Jonah; Jonah is old and no longer maintained, and you'll likely have issues using it. For example, it won't work in newer versions of Safari, and I wouldn't be surprised if it's days are numbered on other browsers as well.
Welcome to Twine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also find hints and information on Twine on the official wiki and the old forums archive.

See a spam question? Flag it instead of downvoting. A question flagged enough times will automatically be hidden while moderators review it.
...